Is GALIL, ZWEET BERRIES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- fish gelatin
fish gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, GELLING AGENT (FISH GELATIN), REAL FRUIT JUICE (% 1,66), ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID), CORN STARCH, GLAZING AGENT (VEGETABLE OIL, CARNAUBA WAX), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE #1).
Check GALIL, ZWEET BERRIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GALIL, ZWEET BERRIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal
GoMacro Cherries + Berries MacroBar®
Cap'N Crunch Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal
MIXED BERRIES & ACAI ICELANDIC STYLE SKYR STRAINED NON-FAT YOGURT, MIXED BERRIES & ACAI
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


