Is GALIL, ZWEET BERRIES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish gelatin
fish gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, GELLING AGENT (FISH GELATIN), REAL FRUIT JUICE (% 1,66), ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID), CORN STARCH, GLAZING AGENT (VEGETABLE OIL, CARNAUBA WAX), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE #1).
Check GALIL, ZWEET BERRIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GALIL, ZWEET BERRIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal
GoMacro Cherries + Berries MacroBar®
Cap'N Crunch Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal
MIXED BERRIES & ACAI ICELANDIC STYLE SKYR STRAINED NON-FAT YOGURT, MIXED BERRIES & ACAI
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


