Is GALIL, ZWEET BERRIES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish gelatin
fish gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, GELLING AGENT (FISH GELATIN), REAL FRUIT JUICE (% 1,66), ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID), CORN STARCH, GLAZING AGENT (VEGETABLE OIL, CARNAUBA WAX), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C RED #40, FD&C BLUE #1).
Check GALIL, ZWEET BERRIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GALIL, ZWEET BERRIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal
GoMacro Cherries + Berries MacroBar®
Cap'N Crunch Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal
MIXED BERRIES & ACAI ICELANDIC STYLE SKYR STRAINED NON-FAT YOGURT, MIXED BERRIES & ACAI
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


