Is Galileo® Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salame, 7 oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, ready-sliced deli salami offers a savory, mildly tangy flavor and firm but tender chew; edges retain slight chewiness. Commonly used on sandwiches, antipasto platters, pizzas, and quick snacks. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, convenient thin slices, good for charcuterie, and occasional comments on tight packaging and mild spice notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Nonfat Milk, Dextrose, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Spices, Wine, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Granulated Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate

Check Galileo® Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salame, 7 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Galileo® Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salame, 7 oz. is available at 3 retailers

TargetWalmartMeijer

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchSalad