Is Galliker's Quality Chekd 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 12 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grade a nonfat milk
  • grade a whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • natural flavor

grade a nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grade a whey
cream
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cream, Salt, Grade A Whey, Grade A Nonfat Milk, Stabilizer (Modified Food Starch (Corn), Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Sorbic Acid, Natural Flavor, Enzym

Check Galliker's Quality Chekd 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Galliker's Quality Chekd 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladSandwichBreakfast Item