Is Galliker's Rich & Creamy Egg Nog, 1 Quart Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Egg Nog Base Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Natural And Artificial,flavor, Nutmeg, Annatto & Tumeric (Color), Cream, Nonfat Milk, Corn Starch, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Citra

Check Galliker's Rich & Creamy Egg Nog, 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Galliker's Rich & Creamy Egg Nog, 1 Quart is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCooking