Is Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Provolone Cheese and Italian Dry Salame Snack Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized process provolone cheese: pasteurized process provolone cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alian Dry Salame: Italian Dry Salame (Pork, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dextrose, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Spices, Wine, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Granulated Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate), Pasteurized Process Provolone Cheese: Pasteurized Process Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Culture, Cream, Skim Milk, Sodium Phosphates (Emulsifier), Salt, Enzymes)

Check Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Provolone Cheese and Italian Dry Salame Snack Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Provolone Cheese and Italian Dry Salame Snack Pack is available at 2 retailers

SafewayWalmart

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich FillingLunch