Is Gallo Salame Vegan?

Description
Robust savory flavor with a slightly tangy finish and a firm, sliceable texture; commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas, and snacks. Reviewers cite consistent quality and value, praising bold taste and convenient slicing while occasionally noting variable saltiness and occasional dryness in some packages across different shipments and batches.
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavor
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Robust savory flavor with a slightly tangy finish and a firm, sliceable texture; commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas, and snacks. Reviewers cite consistent quality and value, praising bold taste and convenient slicing while occasionally noting variable saltiness and occasional dryness in some packages across different shipments and batches.
Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Salt, contains 2% or less of: corn syrup, spices, rosemary extract, paprika oleoresin (color), garlic powder, natural flavor, sodium nitrite, lactic acid starter culture, sodium nitrate.
Check Gallo Salame against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gallo Salame in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Gallo® Salame Deli Sliced Pepperoni Lunch Meat, 7 oz
Gallo® Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salame Lunch Meat, 7 oz
ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
Columbus Salame Sampler Deli Meats - 12oz
Where to buy
Gallo Salame is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Loaf


