Is Gallo Salame Vegetarian?

Description
Robust savory flavor with a slightly tangy finish and a firm, sliceable texture; commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas, and snacks. Reviewers cite consistent quality and value, praising bold taste and convenient slicing while occasionally noting variable saltiness and occasional dryness in some packages across different shipments and batches.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavor
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Robust savory flavor with a slightly tangy finish and a firm, sliceable texture; commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas, and snacks. Reviewers cite consistent quality and value, praising bold taste and convenient slicing while occasionally noting variable saltiness and occasional dryness in some packages across different shipments and batches.
Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Salt, contains 2% or less of: corn syrup, spices, rosemary extract, paprika oleoresin (color), garlic powder, natural flavor, sodium nitrite, lactic acid starter culture, sodium nitrate.
Check Gallo Salame against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gallo Salame in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Gallo® Salame Deli Sliced Pepperoni Lunch Meat, 7 oz
Gallo® Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salame Lunch Meat, 7 oz
ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
Columbus Salame Sampler Deli Meats - 12oz
Where to buy
Gallo Salame is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Loaf


