Is Galloway Medium Scottish Cheddar Cheese Spread 125g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • coloured cheddar cheese
  • butter

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coloured Cheddar Cheese (50%) [Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Colour (Beta-Carotene)], Water, Butter (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifying Salts (E339, E452), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)

Check Galloway Medium Scottish Cheddar Cheese Spread 125g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Galloway Medium Scottish Cheddar Cheese Spread 125g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaIceland

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingGarnishing
Vegan? Galloway Medium Scottish Cheddar Cheese Spread 125g | Spoonful