Is Galpharm Blocked Nose Relief Capsules Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- the capsule shells are made of gelatin
- lactose monohydrate
- the colours quinoline yellow
- contain the colours quinoline yellow
- magnesium stearate
the capsule shells are made of gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Each capsule contains the active ingredient Phenylephrine hydrochloride 12.2 mg. Also contains: Maize starch, Lactose monohydrate, Pregelatinised starch, Magnesium stearate. The capsule shells are made of Gelatin and contain the colours Quinoline yellow (E104),Tiitanium dioxide (E171). These capsules are available in a pack size of 12 capsules.
Check Galpharm Blocked Nose Relief Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Galpharm Blocked Nose Relief Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Galpharm Blocked Nose Relief Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


