Is Galpharm Blocked Nose Relief Capsules Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- the capsule shells are made of gelatin
- the colours quinoline yellow
- contain the colours quinoline yellow
- magnesium stearate
the capsule shells are made of gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Each capsule contains the active ingredient Phenylephrine hydrochloride 12.2 mg. Also contains: Maize starch, Lactose monohydrate, Pregelatinised starch, Magnesium stearate. The capsule shells are made of Gelatin and contain the colours Quinoline yellow (E104),Tiitanium dioxide (E171). These capsules are available in a pack size of 12 capsules.
Check Galpharm Blocked Nose Relief Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Galpharm Blocked Nose Relief Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Galpharm Blocked Nose Relief Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


