Is Gamesa Arcoiris Marshmallow Cookies, Marshmallow Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- contains 2% or less of gelatin, lodized salt, leavening agents
- ascorbyl palmitate
- calcium sulfate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- glyceryl monostearate
- +3 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS FUMARATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL [CONTAINS TBHQ, ASCORBYL PALMITATE AND TOCOPHEROLS AS PRESERVATIVES]), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF GELATIN, LODIZED SALT, LEAVENING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, ALUMINUM SODIUM SULFATE), SOY FLOUR, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, FD&C RED 3, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, ZINC OXIDE, FD&C RED 40, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check Gamesa Arcoiris Marshmallow Cookies, Marshmallow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gamesa Arcoiris Marshmallow Cookies, Marshmallow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


