Is Gamesa Arcoiris Marshmallow Cookies, Marshmallow Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- contains 2% or less of gelatin, lodized salt, leavening agents
- ascorbyl palmitate
- calcium sulfate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- glyceryl monostearate
- +3 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS FUMARATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL [CONTAINS TBHQ, ASCORBYL PALMITATE AND TOCOPHEROLS AS PRESERVATIVES]), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF GELATIN, LODIZED SALT, LEAVENING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, ALUMINUM SODIUM SULFATE), SOY FLOUR, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, FD&C RED 3, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, ZINC OXIDE, FD&C RED 40, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check Gamesa Arcoiris Marshmallow Cookies, Marshmallow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gamesa Arcoiris Marshmallow Cookies, Marshmallow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


