Is GAMESA, ARCOIRIS, MARSHMALLOW COOKIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • gelatin, soy flour, salt, leavening agents
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • calcium sulfate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • glyceryl monostearate
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACINAMIDE, FERROUS FUMARATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, [CONTAINS ASCORBYL PALMITATE, TOCOPHEROLS AND TBHQ AS PRESERVATIVES]), COCONUT (WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE]), CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GELATIN, SOY FLOUR, SALT, LEAVENING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, ALUMINUM SODIUM SULFATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, FD&C RED 3, FD&C RED 40, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C YELLOW 6, FD&C BLUE 1, GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, ZINC OXIDE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check GAMESA, ARCOIRIS, MARSHMALLOW COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go