Is Gamesa Coconut Flavored Cookies, Coconut Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ascorbyl palmitate
- calcium sulfate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- glyceryl monostearate
- +2 more
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACINAMIDE, FERROUS FUMARATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (PALM OIL, RAPESEED AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL [CONTAINS TBHQ, ASCORBYL PALMITATE AND TOCOPHEROLS AS PRESERVATIVES]), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCONUT (WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE]), CORN STARCH, LEAVENING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, ALUMINUM SODIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), LODIZED SALT, SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, SALT, GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM SULFATE, ZINC OXIDE, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C BLUE 2.
Check Gamesa Coconut Flavored Cookies, Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gamesa Coconut Flavored Cookies, Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


