Is Gamesa Mamut Marshmallow Cookie With Chocolate Coating (8-1 Oz) 8.1 Ounce 8 Pack Box Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • skim milk, glycerin, gelatin, salt, leavening agents
  • gelatin
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • calcium sulfate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • glyceryl monostearate
  • +3 more

skim milk, glycerin, gelatin, salt, leavening agents

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacinamide, Ferrous Fumarate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil (with BHT [Preservative]), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa, Vegetable Oil Blend (Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil and/or Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil, [Contains Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopherols and TBHQ as Preservatives]), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of: Skim Milk, Glycerin, Gelatin, Salt, Leavening Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Glyceryl Monostearate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Calcium Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Caramel Color. CONTAINS WHEAT, MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF EGG, COCONUT, PEANUTS AND TREE NUTS.

Check Gamesa Mamut Marshmallow Cookie With Chocolate Coating (8-1 Oz) 8.1 Ounce 8 Pack Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Gamesa Mamut Marshmallow Cookie With Chocolate Coating (8-1 Oz) 8.1 Ounce 8 Pack Box is available at 2 retailers

Fry'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Snacking