Is Gamesa Marias Cookies Vanilla 4.93 Oz 6 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry whole milk
  • nonfat dry milk

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED TOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS FUMARATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (PALM OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL [CONTAINS TBHQ AS PRESERVATIVE]), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: IODIZED SALT, LEAVENING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), NONFAT DRY MILK, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CORN STARCH, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, DRIED EGGS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED COM STARCH, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, FERROUS FUMARATE, ZINC OXIDE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), COCONUT OIL, BHT (PRESERVATIVE), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE)

Check Gamesa Marias Cookies Vanilla 4.93 Oz 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeDipping