Is Gamesa Mini Chokis Chocolate Chip 1.3 Oz 32 Count Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk
  • whey powder
  • milk

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS FUMARATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHOCOLATEY FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, MILK, DEXTROSE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, PALM OIL (TBHQ AS PRESERVATIVE), WHEY POWDER, SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQOUR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), IODIZED SALT, CORN STARCH, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, ZINC OXIDE, CARAMEL COLOR

Check Gamesa Mini Chokis Chocolate Chip 1.3 Oz 32 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go