Is GANACHE COOKIE ASSORTMENT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • milk
  • milk chocolate filling
  • white chocolate filling
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, COCOA MASS, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN), WHEAT FLOUR, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, WHITE CHOCOLATE FILLING ( VEGETABLE OIL [PALM, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL], SUGAR, SKIM MILK, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, CANOLA AND/OR COCONUT), MILK CHOCOLATE FILLING (VEGETABLE OIL [ PALM, SUNFLOWER AND /OR CANOLA], SUGAR, SKIM MILK, LACTOSE, LOWFAT COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN), SALTED CARAMEL (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL], BUTTER, WATER, CREAM, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN), HAZELNUT PRALINE PASTE (SUGAR, HAZELNUTS, HAZELNUTS OIL), DEXTROSE, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CARAMELIZED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SUGAR), EGGS, COCONUTS, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, SOY FLOUR, SALT NATURAL FLAVORS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA).

Check GANACHE COOKIE ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go