Is Gandy's Dairy Pure Heavy Whipping Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • heavy cream
  • polysorbate 80

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

heavy cream
polysorbate 80

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream, Skim Milk, Contains Less Than 1% Of Each Of The Following Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80 And Carrageenan

Check Gandy's Dairy Pure Heavy Whipping Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gandy's Dairy Pure Heavy Whipping Cream is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalmart

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep