Is Gansito Chocolate Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • natural flavor
  • oat fiber
  • artificial and natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Strawberry Filling (Sugar, Strawberry Puree, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Coconut Oil, Carmine Color, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate ), Vegetable Shortening (Hydrogenated Palm & Palm Kernel Oil, Palm, Fractionated Palm & Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin), Wheat Flour, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa, Egg, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Nonfat Milk, Invert Sugar, Dextrose, Glycerin, Corn Syrup, Egg White, Modified Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Mono & Diglycerides, Polyglycerol Esters, Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Oat Fiber, Maltodextrin, Iodized Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Gum Arabic, Shellac, Cinnamon, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Pgpr, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin A Acetate, Niacin, Vitamin E Acetate, Zinc Oxide, Reduced Iron, Pyridoxine Hcl (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitarate, Potassium Iodide, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Ferrous Sulfate

Check Gansito Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast