Is Gansito Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • carmine color
  • egg white
  • nonfat milk
  • egg
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • artificial and natural flavor
  • polyglycerol esters
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +10 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Strawberry Filling (Sugar, Strawberry Puree, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Coconut Oil, Carmine Color, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate ), Vegetable Shortening (Hydrogenated Palm & Palm Kernel Oil, Palm, Fractionated Palm & Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin), Wheat Flour, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa, Egg, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Nonfat Milk, Invert Sugar, Dextrose, Glycerin, Corn Syrup, Egg White, Modified Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Mono & Diglycerides, Polyglycerol Esters, Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Oat Fiber, Maltodextrin, Iodized Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Gum Arabic, Shellac, Cinnamon, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Pgpr, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin A Acetate, Niacin, Vitamin E Acetate, Zinc Oxide, Reduced Iron, Pyridoxine Hcl (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitarate, Potassium Iodide, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Ferrous Sulfate

Check Gansito Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast