Is Gansito Chocolate Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 13 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • carmine color
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin e acetate
  • vitamin a acetate
  • +9 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Strawberry Filling (Sugar, Strawberry Puree, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Coconut Oil, Carmine Color, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate ), Vegetable Shortening (Hydrogenated Palm & Palm Kernel Oil, Palm, Fractionated Palm & Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin), Wheat Flour, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa, Egg, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Nonfat Milk, Invert Sugar, Dextrose, Glycerin, Corn Syrup, Egg White, Modified Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Mono & Diglycerides, Polyglycerol Esters, Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Oat Fiber, Maltodextrin, Iodized Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Gum Arabic, Shellac, Cinnamon, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Pgpr, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin A Acetate, Niacin, Vitamin E Acetate, Zinc Oxide, Reduced Iron, Pyridoxine Hcl (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitarate, Potassium Iodide, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Ferrous Sulfate

Check Gansito Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast