Is GANSITO FILLED COOKIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • butter fat

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM KERNEL OIL), COCOA POWDER, BUTTER FAT, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN, CINNAMON], WHEAT FLOUR, FILLING [SUGAR, DEXTROSE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SORBITOL, GLYCERIN, STRAWBERRY PUREE, APPLE POWDER, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN FIBER, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM SULFATE, RED 40], SUGAR, SPRINKLES [SUGAR, COCOA, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM KERNEL OIL), INVERT SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MALTOSE, ARABIC GUM, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND/OR PALM OIL), SALT, CINNAMON, SOY LECITHIN], VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND/OR FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN), WATER, DEXTROSE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, BAKING SODA, ENRICHMENT (FERROUS FUMARATE, ZINC CITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, RED 40.

Check GANSITO FILLED COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go