Is GARDEIN, HOME STYLE MEATLESS MEATLOAF Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GARDEIN: WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE*, TOMATO PUREE, CELERY, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL*, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN*, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR* (NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), POTATO STARCH, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE*, DEHYDRATE ONION, MODIFIED VEGETABLE GUM, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS (FROM PLANT SOURCES), SPICES, CARRAGEENAN, VINEGAR, PEA PROTEIN, CARROT FIBER, BEETROOT FIBER, MOLASSES, WHEAT STARCH*, SOY LECITHIN*, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS, ANNATTO EXTRACT. GRAVY: WATER, YEAST EXTRACT, TOMATO PUREE, CORN STARCH, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL*, NATURAL FLAVORS (FROM PLANT SOURCES), SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL**, VINEGAR), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN*, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN*, SPICES, SEA SALT, VINEGAR.
Check GARDEIN, HOME STYLE MEATLESS MEATLOAF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARDEIN, HOME STYLE MEATLESS MEATLOAF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
GARDEIN, HOME STYLE MEATLESS MEATLOAF is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Loaf, Frozen


