Is GARDEIN, HOME STYLE MEATLESS MEATLOAF Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- vital wheat gluten
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat
- malted barley extract
- modified vegetable gum
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
- wheat starch
- +1 more
vital wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GARDEIN: WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE*, TOMATO PUREE, CELERY, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL*, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN*, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR* (NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), POTATO STARCH, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE*, DEHYDRATE ONION, MODIFIED VEGETABLE GUM, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS (FROM PLANT SOURCES), SPICES, CARRAGEENAN, VINEGAR, PEA PROTEIN, CARROT FIBER, BEETROOT FIBER, MOLASSES, WHEAT STARCH*, SOY LECITHIN*, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS, ANNATTO EXTRACT. GRAVY: WATER, YEAST EXTRACT, TOMATO PUREE, CORN STARCH, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL*, NATURAL FLAVORS (FROM PLANT SOURCES), SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL**, VINEGAR), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN*, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN*, SPICES, SEA SALT, VINEGAR.
Check GARDEIN, HOME STYLE MEATLESS MEATLOAF against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GARDEIN, HOME STYLE MEATLESS MEATLOAF in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
GARDEIN, HOME STYLE MEATLESS MEATLOAF is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Loaf, Frozen


