Is GARDEIN, HOME STYLE MEATLESS MEATLOAF Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein concentrate

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GARDEIN: WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE*, TOMATO PUREE, CELERY, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL*, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN*, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR* (NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), POTATO STARCH, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE*, DEHYDRATE ONION, MODIFIED VEGETABLE GUM, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS (FROM PLANT SOURCES), SPICES, CARRAGEENAN, VINEGAR, PEA PROTEIN, CARROT FIBER, BEETROOT FIBER, MOLASSES, WHEAT STARCH*, SOY LECITHIN*, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS, ANNATTO EXTRACT. GRAVY: WATER, YEAST EXTRACT, TOMATO PUREE, CORN STARCH, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL*, NATURAL FLAVORS (FROM PLANT SOURCES), SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL**, VINEGAR), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN*, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN*, SPICES, SEA SALT, VINEGAR.

Check GARDEIN, HOME STYLE MEATLESS MEATLOAF against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GARDEIN, HOME STYLE MEATLESS MEATLOAF is available at 3 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Loaf, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyTangy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichLunch