Is Gardein Meat Free Meatless Meatballs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • non-genetically engineered soybeans
  • soy protein
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein concentrate

non-genetically engineered soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Canadian Wheat Protein, Soy Protein, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Enriched Wheat Flour, Modified Vegetable Gum, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Yeast Extract, Malted Barley Extract, Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavours (From Plant Sources), Vinegar, Molasses, Pea Protein, Carrot Fiber, Beetroot Fiber, Wheat Starch, Soy Lecithin, Extractives Of Paprika And Turmeric, Extractives Of Annatto, Vitamins And Minerals: Dipotassium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Niacinamide (B3), Ferric Orthophosphate, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (B6), Thiamine Hydrochloride (B1), Riboflavin (B2), Cyanocobalamin (B12), Non-genetically Engineered Soybeans And Wheat

Check Gardein Meat Free Meatless Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gardein Meat Free Meatless Meatballs is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaWalmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
DenseJuicyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingLunchSandwich