Is Gardein Meat Free Vegetarian Burgers Vegan Beefless Burger Gluten Free?

Description
These frozen burger patties deliver a savory, seasoned profile with a browned, slightly crisp exterior and a tender, chewy interior. They hold together well during grilling or pan-searing and are commonly served in buns, salads, or bowls. Reviewers note consistent convenience, variable authenticity of beef-like flavor, and occasional oiliness concerns.
Why it's not gluten free
- vital wheat gluten
- black malted barley extract
- kamut khorasan wheat
- yeast extract
- organic ancient grain flour
- natural flavors
- smoke flavor
- +1 more
vital wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These frozen burger patties deliver a savory, seasoned profile with a browned, slightly crisp exterior and a tender, chewy interior. They hold together well during grilling or pan-searing and are commonly served in buns, salads, or bowls. Reviewers note consistent convenience, variable authenticity of beef-like flavor, and occasional oiliness concerns.
Ingredients
Water, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Protein Concentrate (Non Genetically Engineered Soybeans And Canola), Caramel Color), Soy Protein Concentrate (Non Genetically Engineered Soybeans And Canola), Vital Wheat Gluten, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil (Non Genetically Engineered Soybeans And Canola), Onions, Soy Protein Isolate (Non Genetically Engineered Soybeans And Canola), Methylcellulose, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Black Malted Barley Extract (For Color), Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Organic Ancient Grain Flour (Kamut Khorasan Wheat, Amaranth, Millet, Quinoa), Natural Flavors (From Plant Sources), Cane Sugar, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Salt, White Distilled Vinegar, Spices (Contain Celery Seeds), Organic Cane Sugar, Smoke Flavor, Spice Extractives, Pea Protein, Molasses Powder (Molasses, Wheat Starch, Soy Lecithin), Carrot Fiber, Sugar Beet Fiber
Check Gardein Meat Free Vegetarian Burgers Vegan Beefless Burger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gardein Meat Free Vegetarian Burgers Vegan Beefless Burger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Plant Based Patties 2 Count - 8 Oz
Field Roast Grain Meat Co. Vegan Chao Shreds Creamy Original
Gardein Gluten-Free Ultimate Plant-Based Beefless Ground Crumbles, Vegan, Frozen, 13.7 oz.
MorningStar Farms Chik Veggie Pattie Vegan Frozen Burgers 10 oz 4 ct
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Garden Veggie, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 9.5oz
Where to buy
Gardein Meat Free Vegetarian Burgers Vegan Beefless Burger is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


