Is Gardein Meatless Plant-Based Chick'n Strips, Vegan, Frozen, 10 oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • non genetically engineered soybeans
  • organic soy sauce
  • soy protein isolate

non genetically engineered soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen chick'n strips offer a savory, mildly seasoned flavor and a firm, fibrous texture that crisps when pan-fried or baked. Reviewers report a noticeable bite and versatility—popular in sandwiches, salads, tacos, stir-fries, and grain bowls—while some note occasional dryness or inconsistent piece size after heating, and reheats well for meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meatless Chick'n: Water, Soy Protein Isolate (Non Genetically Engineered Soybeans and Canola), Vital Wheat Gluten, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil (Non Genetically Engineered Soybeans and Canola), Methylcellulose, Organic Ancient Grain Flour (Kamut Khorasan Wheat, Amaranth, Millet, Quinoa), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors (from Plant Sources), Sea Salt, Potato Starch, Organic Cane Sugar, White Distilled Vinegar, Organic Soy Sauce, Color Added, Gum Arabic, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Pea Protein, Carrot Fiber, Beetroot Fiber, Paprika and Turmeric Extracts.

Check Gardein Meatless Plant-Based Chick'n Strips, Vegan, Frozen, 10 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gardein Meatless Plant-Based Chick'n Strips, Vegan, Frozen, 10 oz. is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingStir FrySandwichMeal Prep