Is Gardein Meatless Plant-Based Chick'n Strips, Vegan, Frozen, 10 oz. Gluten Free?

Description
Frozen chick'n strips offer a savory, mildly seasoned flavor and a firm, fibrous texture that crisps when pan-fried or baked. Reviewers report a noticeable bite and versatility—popular in sandwiches, salads, tacos, stir-fries, and grain bowls—while some note occasional dryness or inconsistent piece size after heating, and reheats well for meals.
Why it's not gluten free
- vital wheat gluten
- kamut khorasan wheat
- organic ancient grain flour
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
- organic soy sauce
vital wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen chick'n strips offer a savory, mildly seasoned flavor and a firm, fibrous texture that crisps when pan-fried or baked. Reviewers report a noticeable bite and versatility—popular in sandwiches, salads, tacos, stir-fries, and grain bowls—while some note occasional dryness or inconsistent piece size after heating, and reheats well for meals.
Ingredients
Meatless Chick'n: Water, Soy Protein Isolate (Non Genetically Engineered Soybeans and Canola), Vital Wheat Gluten, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil (Non Genetically Engineered Soybeans and Canola), Methylcellulose, Organic Ancient Grain Flour (Kamut Khorasan Wheat, Amaranth, Millet, Quinoa), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors (from Plant Sources), Sea Salt, Potato Starch, Organic Cane Sugar, White Distilled Vinegar, Organic Soy Sauce, Color Added, Gum Arabic, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Pea Protein, Carrot Fiber, Beetroot Fiber, Paprika and Turmeric Extracts.
Check Gardein Meatless Plant-Based Chick'n Strips, Vegan, Frozen, 10 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gardein Meatless Plant-Based Chick'n Strips, Vegan, Frozen, 10 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Gardein Meatless Plant-Based Chick'n Strips, Vegan, Frozen, 10 oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Strip


