Is Gardein Original Ultimate Plant Based Chick'n Strips, Original Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- vital wheat gluten
- textured wheat protein
- wheat gluten
- wheat starch
vital wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CANOLA OIL, PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TEXTURED WHEAT PROTEIN (WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH), LESS THAN 2% OF: METHYLCELLULOSE, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SPICES, LACTIC ACID.
Check Gardein Original Ultimate Plant Based Chick'n Strips, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gardein Original Ultimate Plant Based Chick'n Strips, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
About this product
Meat · Strip, Frozen


