Is Gardein Plant-Based Chick'n Noodl' Soup Gluten Free?

Description
This ready-to-heat soup delivers a savory, mildly seasoned broth with tender protein-style pieces and soft, ribbon noodles; reviewers commonly cite comforting, homestyle flavor and microwave convenience for quick lunches or sick days, while some note occasional texture inconsistencies or a need for extra seasoning to suit individual preferences. Generally consistent.
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- vital wheat gluten
- wheat
- khorasan wheat
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
- organic ancient grain flour
- organic yeast extract
- +1 more
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This ready-to-heat soup delivers a savory, mildly seasoned broth with tender protein-style pieces and soft, ribbon noodles; reviewers commonly cite comforting, homestyle flavor and microwave convenience for quick lunches or sick days, while some note occasional texture inconsistencies or a need for extra seasoning to suit individual preferences. Generally consistent.
Ingredients
Water, Carrots, Celery, Pasta (durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Iron [ferrous Sulfate], Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid) , Contains Less Than 2% Of: Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Soy Protein Isolate, Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Yeast Extract, Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Methylcellulose, Organic Ancient Grain Flour (khorasan Wheat, Amaranth, Millet, Quinoa), Spices, Garlic Powder, Yeast, Dried Onion, Potato Starch, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Yeast Extract, Sugar, Color Added, Organic Corn Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Organic Soy Sauce Powder, Pea Protein, Gum Arabic, Turmeric Extractives, Beta Carotene (color). Contains: Soy, Wheat.
Check Gardein Plant-Based Chick'n Noodl' Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gardein Plant-Based Chick'n Noodl' Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
Where to buy
Gardein Plant-Based Chick'n Noodl' Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


