Is Good & Gather Plant-Based Unsweetened Original Almond Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, subtly nutty flavor with a smooth, thin consistency that can seem watery to some consumers; commonly used to lighten coffee, pour over cereal, blend into smoothies, or substitute in baking. Reviewers note reliable shelf-stability, occasional separation requiring shaking, and generally neutral taste suitable for everyday use with perceived value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almondmilk (filtered Water, Almonds), Contains Less Than 2% Of Calcium Carbonate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, D-alpha-tocopherol (vitamin E). Contains Almond.

Check Good & Gather Plant-Based Unsweetened Original Almond against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal Prep