Is Gardein Plant-Based Chick'n Noodl' Soup Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy sauce powder
  • soy
  • soy protein isolate

organic soy sauce powder

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This ready-to-heat soup delivers a savory, mildly seasoned broth with tender protein-style pieces and soft, ribbon noodles; reviewers commonly cite comforting, homestyle flavor and microwave convenience for quick lunches or sick days, while some note occasional texture inconsistencies or a need for extra seasoning to suit individual preferences. Generally consistent.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Carrots, Celery, Pasta (durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Iron [ferrous Sulfate], Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid) , Contains Less Than 2% Of: Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Soy Protein Isolate, Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Yeast Extract, Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Methylcellulose, Organic Ancient Grain Flour (khorasan Wheat, Amaranth, Millet, Quinoa), Spices, Garlic Powder, Yeast, Dried Onion, Potato Starch, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Yeast Extract, Sugar, Color Added, Organic Corn Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Organic Soy Sauce Powder, Pea Protein, Gum Arabic, Turmeric Extractives, Beta Carotene (color). Contains: Soy, Wheat.

Check Gardein Plant-Based Chick'n Noodl' Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gardein Plant-Based Chick'n Noodl' Soup is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep