Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Gardein Skillet Meal Plant-Based Lambless Vindaloo, Vegan, Frozen, 20 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cooked Rice, Yukon Gold Potatoes (Yukon Gold Potatoes, Sea Salt, Canola Oil), Cooked Garbanzo Beans, Cauliflower, Peas, Tomato Puree (Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Onions, Canola Oil, Contains 2 % Or Less Of: Vital Wheat Gluten, Tomato Paste, Ginger Puree, Soy Protein Isolate, Roasted Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water), Garlic, Yeast Extract, Corn Starch, Organic Cane Sugar, Spices, Methylcellulose, Onion Powder, Malt Extract (Malted Barley, Water), Tomato Powder, Cooked Vegetables (Carrot, Celery And Onions), Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Turmeric, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Salt, Paprika, Cane Sugar, Pea Protein

Check Gardein Skillet Meal Plant-Based Lambless Vindaloo, Vegan, Frozen, 20 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gardein Skillet Meal Plant-Based Lambless Vindaloo, Vegan, Frozen, 20 oz. is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Gardein Skillet Meal Plant-Based Lambless Vindaloo, Vegan, Frozen, 20 oz. | Spoonful