Is Gardein Spicy Breakfast Saus'Age Patties Meat-Free Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • calcium pantothenate
  • natural flavours

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein Isolate, Yeast Extract, Methylcellulose, Cane Sugar, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Salt, Garlic Powder, Malt Extract (Malted Barley, Water), Onion Powder, Herbs, Red Bell Pepper Flakes, Red Chili Flakes, Spices, Natural Flavours, Annatto, Paprika Oleoresin, Vitamins And Minerals (Tapioca Maltodextrin, Magnesium Oxide, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B12, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Copper Gluconate), Contains: Barley, Soy, Wheat

Check Gardein Spicy Breakfast Saus'Age Patties Meat-Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gardein Spicy Breakfast Saus'Age Patties Meat-Free is available at 6 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsSpud CaReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerGrocery Gateway

About this product

Unknown · Patty

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep