Is Gardein Spicy Italian Ultimate Plant Based Saus'ge Links, Spicy Italian Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TEXTURED PEA PROTEIN, TEXTURED WHEAT PROTEIN (WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT FLOUR), CANOLA OIL, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, COCONUT OIL, 2% OR LESS OF: METHYLCELLULOSE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SALT, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), YEAST EXTRACT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, DRIED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA (COLOR), BEET JUICE (COLOR), LACTIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE. IN A CALCIUM ALGINATE CASING.

Check Gardein Spicy Italian Ultimate Plant Based Saus'ge Links, Spicy Italian against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichMeal Prep