Is Gardein Suprême Ground Be'f Crumbles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • calcium pantothenate
  • natural flavours

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b12
calcium pantothenate
natural flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pea Protein Isolate, Textured Wheat Protein (wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch), Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Succinic Anhydride, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural Flavours, Beet Juice Powder, Caramel, Vitamins And Minerals (tapioca Maltodextrin, Magnesium Oxide, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B12, Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Gluconate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid). Contains Wheat.

Check Gardein Suprême Ground Be'f Crumbles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
GrainyChewy
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal PrepTopping
Pescatarian? Gardein Suprême Ground Be'f Crumbles | Spoonful