Is Gardein Supreme Plant-Based Bowls Meatball Marinara Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein isolate
- soy
- soy protein concentrate
soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Marinara sauce (water, tomato puree, tomato paste, vegetable oil, brown sugar, salt, garlic powder, onion powder, herbs, ground spice), Cooked pasta (water, durum wheat semolina), Plant-based meatballs (water, soy protein concentrate, vegetable oil, wheat gluten, soy protein isolate, oat fiber, yeast extract, onion powder, garlic powder, black pepper, red pepper flakes, spices, herbs, natural flavors, methylcellulose, dipotassium phosphate, vitamins and minerals [tapioca maltodextrin, magnesium oxide, ferric orthophosphate, niacinamide, zinc oxide, vitamin B12, calcium pantothenate, copper gluconate, hydrochloride, riboflavin, thiamine hydrochloride, folic acid]), Vegetable blend (spinach, onions).
Check Gardein Supreme Plant-Based Bowls Meatball Marinara against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gardein Supreme Plant-Based Bowls Meatball Marinara in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


