Is Gardein Supreme Plant-Based Bowls Meatball Marinara Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat gluten
  • barley
  • wheat
  • oat fiber
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinara sauce (water, tomato puree, tomato paste, vegetable oil, brown sugar, salt, garlic powder, onion powder, herbs, ground spice), Cooked pasta (water, durum wheat semolina), Plant-based meatballs (water, soy protein concentrate, vegetable oil, wheat gluten, soy protein isolate, oat fiber, yeast extract, onion powder, garlic powder, black pepper, red pepper flakes, spices, herbs, natural flavors, methylcellulose, dipotassium phosphate, vitamins and minerals [tapioca maltodextrin, magnesium oxide, ferric orthophosphate, niacinamide, zinc oxide, vitamin B12, calcium pantothenate, copper gluconate, hydrochloride, riboflavin, thiamine hydrochloride, folic acid]), Vegetable blend (spinach, onions).

Check Gardein Supreme Plant-Based Bowls Meatball Marinara against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go