Is Gardein Ultimate Bowls Be'f & Broccoli Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, umami-forward sauce accompanies chewy, meat-like pieces, notable textural contrast, and a soft base for a warm, hearty meal commonly used for quick lunches or easy weeknight dinners; customer reviews highlight convenience and pleasing flavor while noting varied texture and occasional sogginess or uneven microwave heating and mixed portion-size comments

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED RICE (WATER, WHITE RICE), BROCCOLI, WATER, TAMARI SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, VINEGAR), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF: CANOLA OIL, BROWN SUGAR, ONIONS, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN STARCH, RICE VINEGAR, GINGER PUREE, METHYLCELLULOSE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, MALT EXTRACT (MALTED BARLEY, WATER), RUB (DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES [RED BELL PEPPERS, GARLIC, ONION], SPICES, SUGAR, SALT), SPICES, SALT, POTATO STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS. CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT.

Check Gardein Ultimate Bowls Be'f & Broccoli against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go