Is Gardein Veggie Burger Meat Free Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • malted barley
  • barley
  • enriched flour
  • natural flavour
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavours
  • +2 more

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
malted barley
barley

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cane Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein Isolate, Enriched Flour, Distilled Vinegar, Pineapple Concentrate (Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Water, Natural Flavour, Ascorbic Acid), Canola Oil, Concentrated Tomato Paste, Yeast Extract, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Methylcellulose, Garlic Powder, Salt, Rice Flour, Onion Powder, Natural Flavours, Tamarind Extract, Dipotassium Phosphate, Tomato Powder, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Garlic, Seasoning, Spices, Red Miso (Soybeans, Rice Koji, Sea Salt, Water, Koji Spores), Sea Salt, Malt Extract (Malted Barley, Water), Cornstarch, Carrageenan, Sugar, Red Chili Flakes, Dehydrated Onion, Baking Powder, Xanthan Gum, Pea Protein, Vitamins And Minerals (Tapioca Maltodextrin, Magnesium Oxide, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B12, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Copper Gluconate), Contains: Soy, Wheat, Barley

Check Gardein Veggie Burger Meat Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Gardein Veggie Burger Meat Free is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaWalmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep