Is Garden Family Salad, 16 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dairy
  • milk
  • cultured low-fat milk
  • buttermilk
  • culture milk
  • sour cream

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic spring greens mix (organic baby lettuces, organic mizuna, organic red & green chard, organic baby spinach, organic arugula, organic frisee, organic radicchio), broccoli, cucumber, carrots, red bell peppers, green bell peppers, organic cherry tomatoes, ranch dressing (sour cream (culture milk), eggless dressing (expeller pressed canola oil, water, modified food starches, white distilled vinegar, sugar, garlic puree (garlic, citric acid), lemon juice concentrate, pea protein, salt, spice, tapioca maltodextrin, fruit and vegetable juice (color)), buttermilk (cultured low-fat milk, salt and natural flavor), chive, parlsey, garlic, onion powder, dill, salt, black pepper)

Check Garden Family Salad, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Garden Family Salad, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal Prep