Is Garden Fresh Foods Sour Cream Mac & Cheddar Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina enriched with niacin
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
durum wheat semolina enriched with niacin
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED MACARONI (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ACIDIFIED SOUR CREAM [MILK, CREAM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)], DRESSING [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, ONION POWDER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVORS], MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MUSTARD FLOUR, LEMON JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], SUGAR, IMITATION CHEDDAR CHEESE (WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PALM OIL, WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, SALT, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ENZYME-MODIFIED CHEESE [MILK, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SODIUM CITRATE, CHEESE CULTURE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES], CAROB BEAN GUM, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR], COLOR ADDED, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CELERY, BELL PEPPERS, GREEN ONIONS, WATER, RELISH [CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED BELL PEPPERS, MUSTARD SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONIONS, POLYSORBATE 801, SALT, GARLIC SALT, VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SPICES.
Check Garden Fresh Foods Sour Cream Mac & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden Fresh Foods Sour Cream Mac & Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


