Is Garden Fresh Foods Sour Cream Mac & Cheddar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milkfat
- cheese culture
- enzyme-modified cheese
- whey
- cream
- milk
- acidified sour cream
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED MACARONI (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ACIDIFIED SOUR CREAM [MILK, CREAM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)], DRESSING [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, ONION POWDER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVORS], MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MUSTARD FLOUR, LEMON JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], SUGAR, IMITATION CHEDDAR CHEESE (WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PALM OIL, WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, SALT, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ENZYME-MODIFIED CHEESE [MILK, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SODIUM CITRATE, CHEESE CULTURE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES], CAROB BEAN GUM, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR], COLOR ADDED, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CELERY, BELL PEPPERS, GREEN ONIONS, WATER, RELISH [CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED BELL PEPPERS, MUSTARD SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONIONS, POLYSORBATE 801, SALT, GARLIC SALT, VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SPICES.
Check Garden Fresh Foods Sour Cream Mac & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden Fresh Foods Sour Cream Mac & Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


