Is Garden Fresh Foods Sour Cream Mac & Cheddar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- gelatin
- milk
- whole eggs
- egg yolks
- milkfat
- cheese culture
- whey
- xanthan gum
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- +9 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+17 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED MACARONI (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ACIDIFIED SOUR CREAM [MILK, CREAM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)], DRESSING [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, ONION POWDER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVORS], MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MUSTARD FLOUR, LEMON JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], SUGAR, IMITATION CHEDDAR CHEESE (WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PALM OIL, WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, SALT, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ENZYME-MODIFIED CHEESE [MILK, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SODIUM CITRATE, CHEESE CULTURE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES], CAROB BEAN GUM, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR], COLOR ADDED, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CELERY, BELL PEPPERS, GREEN ONIONS, WATER, RELISH [CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED BELL PEPPERS, MUSTARD SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONIONS, POLYSORBATE 801, SALT, GARLIC SALT, VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SPICES.
Check Garden Fresh Foods Sour Cream Mac & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden Fresh Foods Sour Cream Mac & Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


