Is Garden Fresh Foods Sour Cream Mac & Cheddar Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- polysorbate 801
- natural flavors
- calcium chloride
- enzyme-modified cheese
- +7 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED MACARONI (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ACIDIFIED SOUR CREAM [MILK, CREAM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)], DRESSING [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, ONION POWDER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVORS], MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MUSTARD FLOUR, LEMON JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], SUGAR, IMITATION CHEDDAR CHEESE (WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PALM OIL, WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, SALT, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ENZYME-MODIFIED CHEESE [MILK, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SODIUM CITRATE, CHEESE CULTURE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES], CAROB BEAN GUM, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR], COLOR ADDED, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CELERY, BELL PEPPERS, GREEN ONIONS, WATER, RELISH [CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED BELL PEPPERS, MUSTARD SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONIONS, POLYSORBATE 801, SALT, GARLIC SALT, VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SPICES.
Check Garden Fresh Foods Sour Cream Mac & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden Fresh Foods Sour Cream Mac & Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


