Is Garden Fresh Foods Sour Cream Mac & Cheddar Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- acidified sour cream
- cheese culture
- enzyme-modified cheese
- whey
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED MACARONI (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ACIDIFIED SOUR CREAM [MILK, CREAM, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)], DRESSING [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, ONION POWDER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVORS], MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MUSTARD FLOUR, LEMON JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], SUGAR, IMITATION CHEDDAR CHEESE (WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PALM OIL, WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, SALT, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ENZYME-MODIFIED CHEESE [MILK, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SODIUM CITRATE, CHEESE CULTURE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES], CAROB BEAN GUM, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR], COLOR ADDED, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CELERY, BELL PEPPERS, GREEN ONIONS, WATER, RELISH [CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED BELL PEPPERS, MUSTARD SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONIONS, POLYSORBATE 801, SALT, GARLIC SALT, VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SPICES.
Check Garden Fresh Foods Sour Cream Mac & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden Fresh Foods Sour Cream Mac & Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 9 ingredients that may not comply.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


